HomeX2-10GB-LRM Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF

X2-10GB-LRM Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF

Description

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF

Part Number: X2-10GB-LRM

The Cisco® 10GBASE X2 modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, & service provider transport applications.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 & OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord.

Key Features

  • Support 10GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network
  • Provides flexibility of interface choice
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified & tested by Cisco
  • Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak, 10GBASE XFP & 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link

Click here for more information from Cisco

Product ID: X2-10GB-LRM
NSN: 5895-01-591-4799
Status:

Go to Top